Skip to content
Find my revenue leak

STATISTICS / REVENUE OPERATIONS 2026

Revenue Operations Statistics 2026: 30 Numbers, Every Source Linked

Revenue operations statistics for 2026: adoption, CRM data quality, lead response, selling time, forecasts, pay and market size. Newest first, each with its sample and a link to the source.

By Timur GrigorchukPublished October 18, 20268 min read

The short answer

The research points at the same weak spot: the data and the handoffs, not the tools. 76 percent of CRM users say less than half of their CRM data is accurate and complete (Validity, 2025, 602 users), and reps spend 40 percent of their week selling (Salesforce, 2026, 4,050 sellers). 73 percent of companies now have a C-suite role for revenue operations (Wakefield Research, 2025, 400 US leaders).

In this article 13 sections

The key numbers

Eight numbers carry most of the argument. Each links to the study behind it.

NumberWhat it measuresSource
40%Share of a rep's week spent sellingSalesforce, 2026
76%CRM users who say less than half of their CRM data is accurate and completeValidity, 2025
16Deals lost a quarter, on average, to poor-quality dataValidity, 2025
0.1%Inbound leads engaged inside five minutesInsideSales, 2021
73%Companies with a C-suite role for revenue operationsWakefield Research, 2025
70%Companies that fail to wire their sales plays into CRM and revenue toolsBain, 2025
22%RevOps and sales leaders who strongly agree they have the data to forecast accuratelyRevOps Co-op, 2023
$129,155Median salary of RevOps and other operations professionalsRevOps Co-op and BoostUp, 2025

How common revenue operations is, and how it is run

In the 2025 research, most companies have a senior owner for revenue operations. Few have said what that owner is there to do.

StatisticSampleSource
73% of companies have a C-suite role dedicated to revenue operations400 US RevOps and executive decision-makers, four industriesWakefield Research for Salesloft, 2025
89% say revenue operations lacks clearly defined strategic goalsThe same 400 decision-makersWakefield Research for Salesloft, 2025
23% of RevOps professionals work solo, some at firms with 1,000+ employees180 professionals, 28 countriesRevenue Wizards, 2025
38% report to the chief revenue officer, and some still report to sales or marketing180 professionals, 28 countriesRevenue Wizards, 2025

What revenue operations is worth

No neutral study proves that a revenue operations team raises revenue. The measured evidence is about time, follow-through and how well the tools are wired in.

Gartner and Bain show associations, not proof of cause.
StatisticSampleSource
Organizations that reinvest AI time savings in selling are 2.2 times more likely to beat customer growth goals and 3.1 times more likely to beat lead-to-opportunity goals210 chief sales officers and senior sales leaders, Jan to Feb 2026Gartner, May 2026
AI saves sellers an average of 4.8 hours a week, yet 72% of sales organizations report low reinvestment of that time210 chief sales officers and senior sales leaders, Jan to Feb 2026Gartner, May 2026
70% of companies fail to integrate their sales plays into revenue tools, and only about 20% have realized full value1,200+ senior commercial executives, 18 industriesBain & Company, April 2025
97% report measurable ROI from AI, mainly in forecasting and analytics (self-reported, vendor-commissioned)400 US RevOps and executive decision-makersWakefield Research for Salesloft, 2025

CRM data quality and what bad data costs

The CRM holds your pipeline, your forecast and your customer history. These surveys ask the people who run it how good it is.

Validity sells data-quality software, so read its figures as self-reported surveys, not audits.

Do not read the 2024 and 2025 Validity figures as a trend. They ask different questions of different samples. The 2025 survey asks whether revenue was lost at all. The 2024 survey asks about a loss of 20 percent or more. To test your own records, see how to verify attribution after the CRM handoff.

StatisticSampleSource
76% say less than half of their CRM data is accurate and complete602 CRM users and stakeholders, US, UK and AustraliaValidity, 2025
37% lost revenue as a direct result of poor data quality602 CRM users and stakeholdersValidity, 2025
Companies lose an average of 16 sales deals a quarter to poor-quality data602 CRM users and stakeholdersValidity, July 2025
5 times as many rate their data quality poor as rate it excellent180 RevOps professionals, 28 countriesRevenue Wizards, 2025
Only 35% of sales professionals completely trust the accuracy of their organization's data5,500 sales professionals, 27 countries, Mar to Apr 2024Salesforce, 2024
31% of CRM admins say poor data costs at least 20% of annual revenue631 CRM users and stakeholders, US, UK and AustraliaValidity, 2024
32% report duplicate or mismatched lead-to-account records201 enterprise B2B leaders, 7 countries, April 2026LXA with LeanData, 2026

Lead response and handoff leakage

Leads are lost between the form, the phone and the first human reply. The studies below measure that gap.

Both large studies describe big firms. InsideSales covers inbound leads at 400+ companies, and LXA surveyed companies with 2,500 or more employees. A smaller business can still use the same clock. The lead response time statistics and missed call statistics go deeper on this clock.

StatisticSampleSource
42% cite poor alignment on lead qualification as a significant gap201 enterprise B2B leaders, April 2026LXA with LeanData, 2026
29% have no visibility into what happens after the marketing-to-sales handoff201 enterprise B2B leaders, April 2026LXA with LeanData, 2026
Missed-call rates: healthcare 32%, legal 28%, home services 14%, real estate 9%1.1 million leadsCallRail, January 2025
Conversion rates jump more than 8 times when the first attempt comes inside five minutes55 million sales activities on 5.7 million inbound leads, 400+ companiesInsideSales, 2021
Only 0.1% of inbound leads are engaged inside five minutes5.7 million inbound leadsInsideSales, 2021
57.1% of first call attempts happen after more than a week5.7 million inbound leadsInsideSales, 2021

How much time reps spend selling

Salesforce has asked sellers the same question in three surveys. Less than half the week goes to selling in all three.

The samples differ, so the rise from 28 to 40 percent is not a clean trend. It does show that selling time has not reached half the week in any edition.

StatisticSampleSource
The average seller spends 40% of their time selling, and more than half goes to non-selling work like data entry and prospecting4,050 sales professionals, 22 countries, Aug to Sep 2025Salesforce, 2026, report
Reps spend 30% of their week selling, 9% entering data by hand and 9% on administrative tasks5,500 sales professionals, 27 countries, Mar to Apr 2024Salesforce, 2024
Reps spend 28% of their week selling7,700+ sales professionals, 38 countriesSalesforce, 2023

Forecast accuracy and quota

A forecast is only as good as the records behind it.

StatisticSampleSource
67% of reps do not expect to meet quota this year, and 84% missed it last year5,500 sales professionals, 27 countriesSalesforce, 2024
22% of RevOps and sales leaders strongly agree they have the right data to forecast accurately200+ global RevOps and sales leadersRevOps Co-op, 2023

What revenue operations pays

Two 2025 figures. Summaries of this report disagree on whether some numbers are base pay or on-target earnings, so we quote only what each page states.

Use them to size a hire, not to set an offer. Pay moves with company size, level and region.

StatisticSampleSource
Median on-target earnings of $100,000 at companies with up to 50 employees and $162,000 above 1,000Sample not stated on the page. The report drew on 1,000+ RevOps professionalsBoostUp, 2025, RevOps Co-op
Median salary of $129,155 for RevOps and other operations professionals1,000+ RevOps professionalsRevOps Co-op and BoostUp, summarized by Fullcast, February 2025

Market size, as analyst estimates

Analyst firms estimate this market from vendor revenue, not from a count of companies. The two estimates below do not agree.

SNS Insider's 2025 figure is already 10 percent above Grand View's 2026 estimate.
StatisticBasisSource
$6.16 billion in 2025, rising to $21.70 billion by 2033, at 17.16% a yearAnalyst estimateSNS Insider, updated December 2025
$4.4 billion in 2024, $5.6 billion estimated for 2026 and $17.0 billion by 2033, at 16.6% a yearAnalyst estimateGrand View Research, 2025 to 2033 report

Numbers you will see elsewhere, and the weight they deserve

Pages that rank for this topic repeat these. Here is how to read them.

NumberWhere it comes fromWeight today
Companies with revenue operations grow 3 times faster, or see 71% higher stock performanceRepeated across vendor pages. We could not trace either to a published study with a sample and a year.None. Do not quote.
41% improved revenue growth, 36% higher customer satisfaction, 35% higher profitForrester's 2021 survey. Respondents picked these as the top impacts of their operations function. The post gives no sample.A share of respondents, not a growth rate. Do not read it as 41% faster growth.
Nearly 80% of companies forecast in the darkOne ranking page, with no source.None. Use the 22% figure above, which has a sample.
One market sizeAnalyst firms differ by 10 to 28 percent.Quote a range and name the firm.

What it means for a business like yours

Start with the data. If 76 percent of CRM users say under half their records are accurate, your reports and your forecast sit on the same weak base. Validity's average of 16 lost deals a quarter is a survey figure, not your number. As an example only, at a $20,000 average deal that would be $320,000 a quarter. Check your own CRM before you accept it.

Then the handoff. Nearly three in ten enterprise leaders cannot see what happens to a lead after marketing passes it on, and 0.1 percent of leads in the largest study got a reply inside five minutes. A named owner for every lead, with a clock, closes that gap without new software.

Last, the rep's week. At 40 percent selling, a $100,000 rep spends about $60,000 of paid time on other work. Some of it must happen. Cut the part that exists only because the CRM is hard to use. Operating partners can use these numbers in the first 100 days after close.

If you hire for revenue operations, give the role one number to move. Wakefield found 89 percent of leaders say the function lacks clear strategic goals. Time to first reply and the share of records with an owner are two that you can measure on Monday. For the owner's version of this role, read what revenue operations is.

What to check this week

Five checks. None needs a new tool or a marketer.

  1. Pull the last 90 days of leads. Measure the time from enquiry to the first reply from a person, and compare it with the 5-minute window.
  2. Open 100 CRM records at random. Count how many have the right owner, phone, stage and source. Below 50 percent, fix the data before you buy anything.
  3. Name one person who owns the handoff from marketing to sales. Write the rule down: who gets the lead, how fast, and what happens if they do not act.
  4. Ask five reps to log one week by hand. Compare their selling share with 40 percent.
  5. Compare your forecast at the start of each of the last four quarters with the actual result. If the gap is wide, the cause is usually the records, not the people.

How we picked these numbers

We opened every source on 18 October 2026 and kept a number only if we could see its year, its sample and the sentence that states it. Studies from 2020 onward carry the argument. We used no pre-2020 figure as a current rate.

We read the pages that rank for this query and left out anything with no traceable study, including the claims in the table above. Gartner's 2020 and 2021 releases would not open for us, so they are not used. Gartner's 2026 release is quoted from a reprint of the press release.

Vendor-run surveys are labelled. Market sizes are labelled as analyst estimates. You may quote any number here with a link to this page.

Questions leaders ask

How many companies have a revenue operations function?

No neutral census exists. In a 2025 survey of 400 US decision-makers in four industries, 73 percent said their company has a C-suite role dedicated to revenue operations (Wakefield Research for Salesloft). Treat it as a reading of larger companies, not of all businesses.

Does revenue operations increase revenue?

No neutral study proves it. The measured evidence is indirect. Organizations that reinvest AI time savings in selling were 2.2 times more likely to beat customer growth goals (Gartner, 210 sales leaders, 2026). Bain found only about 20 percent of companies have realized full value from their sales plays and tools (1,200+ executives, 2025).

How much does bad CRM data cost?

Validity's 2025 survey of 602 CRM users reports an average of 16 lost deals a quarter and lost revenue at 37 percent of organizations. Its 2024 survey found 31 percent of 631 admins say poor data costs at least 20 percent of annual revenue. Both are self-reported.

How much time do salespeople spend selling?

About 40 percent of the week in 2026 (Salesforce, 4,050 sellers). The figure was 30 percent in 2024 and 28 percent in 2023, from different samples.

What is a good lead response time?

Inside five minutes. Conversion rates jump more than 8 times when the first attempt comes in that window, yet only 0.1 percent of 5.7 million inbound leads were engaged that fast (InsideSales, 2021).

How much do revenue operations professionals earn?

A 2025 RevOps Co-op and BoostUp report puts the median salary of RevOps and other operations professionals at $129,155, as summarized by Fullcast. BoostUp lists median on-target earnings of $100,000 at companies up to 50 employees and $162,000 above 1,000.

How big is the revenue operations market?

Analyst firms disagree. SNS Insider estimates $6.16 billion in 2025. Grand View Research estimates $4.4 billion in 2024 and $5.6 billion in 2026. These are estimates built from vendor revenue.

How accurate are sales forecasts?

Few leaders are sure of their data. Only 22 percent of 200+ RevOps and sales leaders strongly agreed they had the right data to forecast accurately (RevOps Co-op, 2023). Salesforce found 67 percent of reps did not expect to meet quota (5,500 sellers, 2024).

SOURCES

Where’s the money leaking?

Pick one. Be honest.

Cite this article

Grigorchuk, T. (2026, October 18). Revenue Operations Statistics 2026: 30 Numbers, Every Source Linked. Megawebvision. https://megawebvision.com/insights/revenue-operations-statistics

Text and infographics are licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit and a link to this page.